This document sets forth the PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. Online Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") for this web site, dil.pieta.ie (the "Site"). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities or other PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. web sites. PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. will comply with the guidelines of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner and Irish Data Protection legislation.

What we use your details for

The information provided will be used to complete your event registration and to facilitate the issue to you of your event registration detail. The information will be shared with third parties only to the extent required for us to get the benefit of your event fee and the donations to the cause.

Changes in Privacy Policy

All “personal information” ("personal information" is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such collection. PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and will provide notice of material changes on the homepage of the Site. If as the result of such changes, you want to alter the way s in which PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described below in the section entitled “Updating your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after such notice has been posted for thirty (30) days with the following exception: if at the time you provide personal information to PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. you are given the opportunity to limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. or by third parties, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. sells assets (or the assets of a division or subsidiary) to another entity, or PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. (or a division or subsidiary) is acquired by or merged with, another entity, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may provide to such entity customer information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without your consent. 

Entities Collecting Personal Information

Personal information on this Site is collected by PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. Of Lucan Road, Lucan, Co. Dublin, Ireland. The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information. 

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. has established relationships with sponsors and various service providers whose services are available to you from this Site or from web sites that are linked to this Site. Typically, these providers offer services that PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. services and products. In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a provider’s web site will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such site and personal information that you provide while on this Site in conjunction with a provider’s service will be subject to this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that our agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. personal information collected from you. In such instances, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. In the situation where sites have a PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. “look and feel,” and you reasonably believe you are on a PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. site, the site is collecting information in a solely intermediary capacity and does not use personal information for secondary purposes. 

How your Personal Information is used

PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the event you select. If you enter the event subscribe to a service or register a product, for example, the information is used to register your rights, if any, benefits that may be made available to registered users. As another example, if you enter a contest, information is collected to qualify the entry and contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. Your personal information is also used to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other races, products and services of PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. and selected third parties if you have so opted to receive such communications. 

PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may collect information about the use of the Site; such as the types of services used and how many users we receive daily. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing or similar promotional purposes.

Your Choices with Respect to Personal Information

PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this Site. Without your consent, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. will not communicate regarding your event or use of the services on this Site. Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. will also not provide your name to other companies or organizations without your consent. 

There are other instances in which PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may divulge your personal information. PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may provide your personal information if necessary, in PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD.’s good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations of a governmental or regulatory body or in response to a valid subpoena, warrant or order or to protect the rights of PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. or others. 

Protection of Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. products or services or registering an PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. product is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Your Registration Information resides on a secure server that only selected PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. personnel and contractors have access to via password. PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. encrypts your personal information and thereby strives to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD....

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible to selected PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. personnel and contractors via password. Since this information is not accessible by you, you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

Use of Cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we may use “‘cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, and enables PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some Web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) While PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. may use cookies to track your visit to www.eventmaster.ie, and our Web servers may automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. does not generally use this information to identify you personally. However, if you expressly provide consent for PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. to "remember" the unique identifier that you select when you register for various activities on the site, that unique identifier will be stored on a cookie on your computer, linked to your registration information, and your navigation path around the site will be tracked. We associate this data to understand how our site and services are being used so we can understand our customers and offer appropriate products and services.

Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. With respect to Registration Information, this may be accomplished by writing to PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD.at: 

PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD.
Lucan Road
Lucan
Co. Dublin

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us. 

Privacy Related Inquiries and Complaints

PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. has not complied with this Online Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write the PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD.at the address indicated above.

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the nature of your inquiry or the ways in which you believe that the PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. Online Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your inquiry or complaint promptly. Please note that if you provide PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that third parties may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.  

Also, please note that PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD.is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-PIETA HOUSE C.P.S.O.S. LTD. Web Sites to which this Site or any other PIETA HOUSE